Inter House Activities in the month of August 2019(Middle Department)


S.No

Event

Date

Participants

Cl/sec

House

Position

1

Inter House 'Science Model Display' competition (Class 6-8)

20/08/19

Ruchir Gupta

6th D

Satyam

1st

Nysha Jain

7th E

Satyam

Jukti Saxena

8th G

Satyam

Kaashvi Chatterjee

6th A

Vishwa

2nd

Saanvi Dubey

7th D

Vishwa

Inoday Bhardwaj

8th C

Vishwa


Inter House 'Science Model Display' was conducted in the middle department on 20th August, 2019.
1st Position was bagged by Satyam House.
2ndPosition was bagged by Vishwa House.

S.No

Event

Date

Participants

Cl/sec

House

Position

1

Inter House Table - Tennis Tournament (Jr. Boys/Girls)

26/07/19

Palash Jain

8-F

Vishwa

Winner

Vishesh Saroha

6-B

Satyam

Runner - Up

Itahisha Singh

8-E

Vishwa

Winner

Aayushi Nayal

7-D

Vishwa

Runner - Up


One Act Play

S.No

Event

Date

Name of Students

Cl/sec

House

Position

1

Inter House 'One Act play' Competion

14/08/19

Rishika Walia

7B

Sundaram

1st

Siddhant Mithra

8F

Medhansh Mathur

8F

Safia Waseem

8G

Soumya Raj

6F

Aditya Singh

6F

Tanvi Negi

7E

Aniket Pathania

8F

2

Aprameyya Garg

8C

Satyam

2nd

Riya Chowdhry

8F

pulkit verma

8F

Anushka Garg

6G

Vardaan Mehrotra

8A

Parul Singh

8C

Siddhi Jha

7D

Dhruv Verma

8B


Inter -house "One Act Play" was conducted in Middle department on 14th August 2019 in the pre Primary Auditorium. Sundram House bagged "First Position" followed by Satyam house at Second Position.




Details of workshops (Middle Department)(August-2019)

1. Workshop was conducted by the Ms Sunita Sharma and Ms Anupam Sood for the primary and middle school teachers on 3rd August 2019 on the topic भाषा सोंदर्य.


2. Workshop was conducted for Primary and Middle school teachers on‘‘Listening Skill’by Ms.Tina Arora and Ms Ritika Mathur on 3rd August 2019.



3. Value education training workshop ‘Awakened Citizen’ initiated by CBSE in collaboration with Ramakrishna Mission, New Delhi was attended by Ms Monica Mehra and Ms Shalini Srivastava of Middle department at Cambridge School, Noida on 31st July and 1st August 2019. The ‘Awakened Citizen’ Program is a three year graded program for students of classes 6, 7, & 8 which aim to empower children with strong foundation of values and having a nation full of enlightened citizens.


Inter House Table Tennis tournament, Jr. Boys and Girls. (2019-20)


Inter Class Thematic Board Display (Class 8) was conducted in the Middle Department on 23rd July 19.

S.No Event Date Participants Class/Sec House Position
1. Inter Class 'Thematic Board Display' competition

23/07/19
Aarohi Jain 8G Vishwa

1st
Aakash Sehgal 8G Sundaram
Prisha Gulati 8G Shivam
Aprameyya Garg 8C Satyam

2nd
Aditya Salwan 8C Shivam
Sharanya Joshi 8C Sundaram
Jahnavi Arora 8A Satyam

3rd
Suhani Jain 8A Satyam
Vardaan Mehrotra 8A Satyam




S.No Event Date Participants Class/Sec House Position
1. Inter Class 'Thematic Board Display' competition (Class 7)

24/07/19
Aashi Upadhyay 7C Shivam

1st
Rishit Nanda 7C Shivam
Ishita Sanger 7C Vishwa
Anushree Baluni 7E Shivam

2nd
Anushka Rao 7E Vishwa
Neelabh Mishra 7E Vishwa
Vedika Tyagi 7G Sundaram

2nd
Shrishti Pradeep 7G Shivam
Rudransh Pachauri 7G Shivam


 




NIE Workshop

NIE Workshop was conducted for class 8 th students on "The Art Of Conversation" by Mr Aman Kohli on 18 th of July 2019. The speaker stressed on conversation as a key to language development, the exchange of thoughts and ideas and listening to each other.







Workshop on Traffic Rules

Workshop on Traffic Rules And Safety was conducted by Noida Traffic Police for class VII on 18 th of July 2019. The students were briefed about traffic rules and road safety and they were encouraged to follow the traffic rules.






Activities of the month of April & May 2019

Activities in the month of April - 2019
S.No Event Date Participants Class/Sec House Position
1. Inter Class English creative writing 25/04/19 Pratyush Kumar Das 6B Satyam 1st
Anika Mittal 6C Vishwa 2nd
Deba Pratap Panda 6B Shivam 3rd
Aashi Upadhyay 7C Shivam 1st
Juhi Gupta 7A Satyam 2nd
Nysha Jain 7E Satyam 3rd
Aarushi Nayyar 8A Satyam 1st
Aprameyya Garg 8C Satyam 2nd
Kanishka Vij 8D Satyam 3rd

Activities in the month of May- 2019
S.No Event Date Participants Class/Sec House Position
1. Inter House 'Chess Tournament' 06/05/19 Krish Verma 8G Satyam 1st
Shreyo Pal 8D Vishwa Runner up


S.No Event Date Name Of Students Class/Sec House Position
1. Inter Class Folk Song Competition 26th Dec 2018 Ankita Priyadarshini VIII B Satyam 1
Diksha Tiwari Sundaram
Ishita Jain Satyam
Kabeer Dutta Satyam
Kanika Semwal Satyam
Mehak Gupta Satyam
Muskan Bhatt Vishwa
Nimit Jain Vishwa
Pearl Gupta Satyam
Pragya Deshwal Satyam
Pratibha Singh Satyam
Riya Sangar Satyam
Shivangi Sharda Vishwa
Vedika Singh Shivam

2. Inter Class Folk Song Competition 26th Dec 2018 Somya Garg VIII D Sundaram 2
Mahi Verma Satyam
Mrinali Roy Vishwa
Vaishnavi Shukla Sundaram
Priyanshi Nigam Satyam
Devasmita Majhi Shivam
Kavya Sekhar Satyam
Madhavi Singh Shivam
Anushka Sharma Shivam
Debarun Chakravorty Sundaram
Amritansh Nigam Satyam
Aabis Naqvi Vishwa
Shubhankar Bhattacharya Vishwa

3. Inter Class Folk Song Competition 26th Dec 2018 Tanisha Khemka VIII C Shivam 3
Sidharth Khanduri Vishwa
Siddhi Sood Satyam
Manasvi Dhar Sundaram
Anahita Panda Shivam
Ishita Saxena Shivam
Rishika Varma Sundaram
Niharika Singh Shivam
Raiyan Satyam
Anushka Nagesh Vishwa
Ayush Mukherjee Shivam

4. Inter Class Folk Song Competition 26th Dec 2018 Swakshi Singh VIII G Shivam 4
Hiya Dullu Shivam
Sanskriti Singh Sundaram
Arpit Varshney Shivam
Debarghya Banerjee Vishwa
Anvi Singh Satyam
Ishita Yadav Vishwa
Reetika Madan Vishwa
Soumili Das Sundaram
Prachi Arya Shivam
Raunak Khanna Satyam
Saransh Sharma Shivam
Shreya Gupta Sundaram
Garima Nayal Shivam

S.No Event Date Name Of Students Class/Sec House Position
Inter Class English Speech Competition 19th Dec 2018 1. Riya Chowdhry (B. Speaker) 7 E Satyam 1
2. Vardaan Mehrotra
1. Disha Singh 7D Shivam 2
2. Kanisha
1. Ritwik Bal 7F Sundaram 3
2. Sharah Irshad


S.No Event Date Name Of Students Class/Sec House Position
Inter Class English Declamation Competition 18th December Saanvi Dubey 6D Vishwa 1
Anushree Baluni 6F Shivam 2
Ananya Pal 6C Shivam 2
Sunayana Varriar 6E Shivam 3






Inter Class : Folk Song Competition (Class 8th)






Inter Class : English Speech Competition (Class 7th)







Inter Class : English Declamation (Class 6th)








Workshops Conducted

A Workshop was conducted for class 8th students on ‘Innovation’ by Dr. Siddarth and Mr. Kanha Arora . It was held on 27th of December 2018. They encouraged the students about the innovative discoveries with the help of slides and demonstrations; they have also shown Fold scope (Paper microscope) to students and explained its construction and working







Workshop on career counselling by Mr. Avinashi Sharan from NIE for classes XI on 19th December 2018. It was a interactive session and provided essential support to boost their moral in choosing the right career option. The students were suggested and advised to explore other fields depending on their talent and interest in alternate levels









Trips


Class VI

The Trip to Qutub Minar, Mehrauli, archaeological Site & Rail Museum was held on 23rd Oct 2018 for class 6. Students learnt about Sultanate Architecture; History of Qutub Minar and many monuments located in Mehrauli archaeological site with learning activities related to it. Students also learnt the history of Railways from steam engine to the present electric engine. They saw models of various coaches and trains of India and enjoyed a ride on the toy train.
It was truly an educational trip



Class VII



The trip to Surajgarh Farms, Haryana was held on 26th Oct. 2018 for class 7. Students enjoyed the recreational activities in the natural environment. They had fun doing camel, bullock cart riding, fire-fox, rope climbing, pot making, etc. Students enthusiastically danced on the beats of music being played there. They were served with hygienic, healthy and tasty food from time to time. It was a refreshing and enjoyable trip for the students.

Class VIII

A trip was organized to the Lohagarh Farms on 2nd November 2018 for class VIII. All sections of class VIII moved to experience something new with their class teachers and other subject teachers. The classes reached their by 12:30 p.m. and then a series of fun-filled activities began with the trip co-ordinators followed by mouth watering snacks and other cuisines. Camel ride and DJ was also there to add more zing. The children were happy unwinding themselves in the different world.







Activities in the month of NOVEMBER - 2018


S.No Event Date Participants Cl/Sec House Position
1 Inter House Book Review Competition 01/11/18 Priyansh Jain
Shrija Dimri
Aum Mishra
8D
7B
8A
Sundaram 1st
Inodey Bhardwaj
Parth Goyal
Sanvi Dubey
7B
8D
6D
Vishwa 2nd

Activities in the month of OCTOBER - 2018

S.No Event Date Participants Cl/Sec House Position
1 Inter House New Reading Comptt. 30/10/18 Vaishnavi Shukla
Siddhant Mitra
Rajiv Ranjan Panda
Rishika Walia
8D
7A
8B
6E
Sundaram 1st
Juhi Gupta
Apramay Garg
Prakriti Manocha
Sahaj Gandharv
6A
7C
8D
8D
Satyam 2nd


News Reading Comptt.



Inter House Book Review Comptt.

 

Activities in the month of JULY - 2018

S.No Event Date Participants Cl/Sec House Position
1 Inter Class 'Thematic Board Display competition 17/07/18 Jayesh Mishra
Saanvi Dubey
Shivanshi Srivastava
6D
6D
6D
Sundaram
Vishwa
Satyam
1st
Navdha Gusain
Anushka Rao
Krishiv Agrawal
6A
6A
6A
Vishwa
Vishwa
Shivam
2nd
Kartik Nayak
Divyansha Sharma
Rishit Nanda
6B
6B
6B
Vishwa
Shivam
Shivam
3rd

S.No Event Date Participants Cl/Sec House Position
1 Inter Class 'Thematic Board Display competition 18/07/18 Jahnavi
Aditya Salwan
Ritwik Bal
7F
7F
7F
Sundaram
Shivam
Sundaram
1st
Aprameyya Garg
Avni Kashyap
Mishti Kaul
7C
7C
7C
Satyam
Satyam
Shivam
2nd
Anushka Sharma
Siddhant Mitra
Randeep Teotia
7A
7A
7A
Sundaram
Sundaram
Sundaram
3rd

S.No Event Date Participants Cl/Sec House Position
1 Inter Class 'Thematic Board Display competition 19/07/18 Mehak Gupta
Muskan Bhatt
Aryan Yadav
8B
8B
8B
Satyam
Vishwa
Shivam
1st
Arpit Varshney
Garima Nayal
Debarghya Banerjee
8G
8G
8G
Shivam
Shivam
Vishwa
2nd
Parisha Agarwal
Sahaj Gandharv
Devasmita Majhi
8D
8D
8D
Satyam
Satyam
Shivam
3rd

S.No Event Date Participants Cl/Sec House Position
1 Inter House Historical Dramatic Monologue 25/07/18 Shivanshi Shrivastava
Mehak Gupta
6D
8B
Satyam
1st
Ojasvi Dutt
Jhanvi
7E
7A
Sundaram
2nd






 





 



 

Activities in the month of April – 2018 (Middle Deptt.)

S.No Event Date Participants Cl/Sec House Position
1 Inter Class 'English creative writing competition' 16/04/18 Sejal Sethi
Pratham Dua
Mahika Das
6F
7A
8A
Shivam
Sundaram
Sundaram
1st
Aashi Upadhyay
Safiya Waseem
Digvijay Singh
6C
7F
8D
Shivam
Sundaram
Vishwa
2nd
Rishika Walia
Medhashree Saraswat
Aarushi Mishra
6E
7C
8C
Sundaram
Vishwa
Shivam
3rd

S.No Event Date Participants Cl/Sec House Position
1 Inter House 'Science Power Point Presentation' 26/04/18 Shubham Bansal
Aarushi Mishra
Priyadeep Jaiswal
Rishit Nanda
8E
8C
7F
6B
Shivam
1st
Amritansh Nigam
Aprameyya Garg
Aafreen Saraf
Siddhi Jha
8D
7C
8D
6A
Satyam
2nd




 

Students of Class 6, 7 & 8 were awarded a certificate of 100% attendance for the academic session 2017-18